High-quality, low-cost 50/125 m OM4 multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable. Compared to conventional fiber optic cables, the 50/125 m OM4 multimode bending insensitive fiber optic cable stenuates less when bent or twisted, which makes the installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables more efficient.

It also saves more space for data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications rooms, farms, cloud storage networks, and high-density cabling wherever fiber jumpers are required. Ideal for connecting 40G bidi sr, 10G sr, qsfp, sfp plus transceiver, etc., this 50/125 OM4 multimode fiber optic cable is the preferred fiber specification for 40G/100G applications.

Specifications

Connector TypeLC to LCPolish TypeUPC to UPC
Fiber ModeOM4 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
40G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm100G Ethernet Distance100m at 850nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥20dB
Fiber GradeBend InsensitiveMinimum Bend Radius7.5mm
Attenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Fiber CountDuplexCable Diameter2.0mm
Cable JacketPVCPolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature-20~80°CStorage Temperature-40~80°C

In 2009, TIA/EIA approved the OM4 specification in its TIA-492AAD. The IEC file involving OM4 standard is IEC 60793-2-10 for A1A.3 fiber.

OM4 fiber is designed to enhance the system cost-effectiveness of existing 1 GB/s and 10 GB/s applications as well as the 850nm VCSEL for the next 40 GB/s and 100 GB/s systems.

OM4 fiber supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and OIF applications, allowing for extended building backbones and medium-length campus backbones to scale to more than 550 meters at 10 GB/s. OM4, a 50um fiber optimized for lasers, with 4700 MHz and an EMB bandwidth, is designed for 10 GB/s, 40 GB/s and 100 GB/s transmissions.

The speed is different. OM3 fiber is designed for 10G Ethernet transmission. If longer transmission distances are required, OM4 fiber is an ideal choice. In addition, both om3 and OM4 fibers support 10 GB/s, 40 GB/s and 100 GB/s. The transmission distance is different. OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers can be used in 1GbE, 10GbE, 40 GbE and 100 GbE applications, but they have different transmission distances.

The maximum transmission distance of OM3 in the 1G, 10G, 40G/100G state is 1km, 300m, 100m, and the maximum transmission distance of OM4 in the 1G, 10G, 40G/100G state is 1km, 550m, 150m respectively. The colors are different. Laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers have the same color and are water blue.

But a new OM4 color, violet, has been proposed in Europe and some American companies. Prices vary. The main reason is the high cost of OM4, and om3 cable production, reducing some of the costs.

For a typical link, the cost of an optical module is about expensive. Although the cost of single-mode optical fibers is cheaper than that of multimode optical fibers, the use of single-mode optical fibers requires very expensive 1300-nm optical modules, which cost about 2-3 times as much as 850-nm multimode optical modules. In conclusion, the cost of a multimode optical fiber system is much lower than that of a single-mode optical fiber system.

When investing in optical fiber cabling, if we can consider increasing initial investment in some cabling and adopting better multimode fibers, such as OM4 fibers, we can ensure that we can make full use of the current multimode fiber technology and reduce the overall cost of the current system. When the system needs to upgrade to a higher rate system, such as 40G and 100G, O. M4 is still available and will be more cost-effective.

In short, when the transmission rate is greater than 1Gb/s, the use of multimode optical fibers is a good system choice. When the system needs a higher transmission rate, the following are our guidelines for choosing OM4 optical fibers: For Ethernet users, the transmission distance can reach 300 m to 600 m in 10Gb/s system, and in 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s system, the transmission distance is 100 m to 125 M. For campus network users, OM4 optical fiber will support 4 GB/s optical link length of 400 m, 8 Gb/s optical link length of 200 m or 16 Gb/s optical link length of 130m.