High-quality, low-cost 50/125 m OM3 multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable Compared to conventional fiber optic cables, the 50/125um OM3 multimode bending insensitive fiber optic cable stenuates less when bent or twisted, which makes the installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables more efficient.

It also saves more space for data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications rooms, farms, cloud storage networks, and high-density cabling wherever fiber jumpers are required. Ideal for connecting 10G SR, 10G LRM, SFP plus transceivers, etc., this 50/125 OM3 multimode fiber optic cable is the preferred fiber specification for 10G Ethernet connections.

Connector TypeLCPolish TypeUPC to UPC
Fiber CountDuplexFiber ModeOM3 50/125μm
Wavelength850/1300nm10G Ethernet Distance300m at 850nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥20dB
Fiber GradeBend InsensitiveMinimum Bend Radius7.5mm
Attenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Cable JacketPVCCable Diameter2.0mm
PolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)Operating Temperature-20~80°C

The om3 multi-mode fiber optic cable is a fiber optic cable made of om3 multi-mode fiber plus indoor or outdoor sheath, which is commonly used for building trunk laying and close-up trunk connections between two buildings.

OM stands for Multi-mode fiber (Multi-mode fiber), also known as MMF, which usually has four levels of OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4, with the main difference being the different mode bandwidth of the 850nm transmission window. OM2, OM3, OM4 fiber belongs to the A1a type fiber as specified by IEC 60793-20, a1a type fiber with a 50/125 structure, 50 m fiber core and 125 m cladding,

OM2 for A1a.1, OM3 for A1a.2, OM4 for A1a.3, OM3 and OM4 for laser-optimized fiber types that can provide higher transmission bandwidth in the 850nm transmission window. The OM3 fiber optic cable is an ISO/IEC 11801 approved building level and trunk fiber optic cable type and is also used for data center horizontal and trunk connections. The OM3 fiber optic cable supports 10GBase-SR to 300 m.

The OM3 fiber optic cable can support 40GBase-SR4 and 100GBase-SR10 to 100 m.
The OM3 fiber optic cable can also support the following applications:
100BASE-FX
100Mbit/s Token Ring
1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX
10GBASE-LX4
1Gbit/s FIBRE CHANNEL
2Gbit/s FIBRE CHANNEL
4Gbit/s FIBRE CHANNEL
8Gbit/s FIBRE CHANNEL 16Gbit/s FIBRE CHANNEL

OM3 optical fiber is designed to work with VCSEL. It conforms to ISO/IEC11801-2nd OM-3 optical fiber specification and meets 10,000 MHz ethernet. Application requirements. There are many types of OM3 optical fibers, including indoor and indoor/outdoor versatility. The number of optical fibers is from 4 cores to 48 cores. It also supports all applications based on old multimode 50/125 optical fibers, including support for LED and laser sources.

The transmission distance of Gigabit Ethernet can be extended to 900 meters by OM3 optical fiber system, which means that users need not use expensive laser devices when the distance between buildings exceeds 550 meters.

Within the distance of 2000 meters, standard 62.5/125 um multimode optical fibers can be used in all cases of OC-12 (622 Mb/s) speed range, and single mode optical fibers will be used in addition. However, the emergence of OM3 multimode optical fiber has changed this situation. Because OM3 optical fiber can improve the transmission distance of Gigabit and Gigabit systems, it will be the most cost-effective wiring scheme to use 850 nm wavelength optical module in conjunction with VCSEL.

When the link length exceeds 1000 meters, single-mode fiber is still the only choice at present. Single-mode fiber can be used at 1310 nm wavelength in Gigabit system.5 km transmission distance and 10 km transmission distance in 10,000 MHz system are realized.

When the link length is less than or equal to 1000 meters, OM 350 um multimode optical fibers can be used in Gigabit systems, while in Gigabit systems, OM 350 um multimode optical fibers should be used. When the link length is less than 300 meters, OM3 multimode optical fibers can be used in any Gigabit and Gigabit systems.