The MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cables are constructed by a simplex mini core round or ribbon cable, this type of cable is available in 4, 8, 12, 24 and 48 fiber count types. we have both female type and male type MTP/MPO connectors. the MTP/MPO fiber patch cables jacket are Mini-Core Plenum (OFNP), Mini-Core Riser (OFNR), Mini-Core Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) types optional. the optical fiber types available is G652D OS2 single mode, G657 single mode bend insensitive, multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5. With our highly integrated MTP/MPO solution and manufacturing capability, Huihongfiber provides customized MPO/MTP fiber patch cables that are 100% tested at our factory to deliver super performance and reliability.

Connector AMPO/MTPConnector BMPO/MTP
Fibre ModeOS2 9/125μm SMWavelength1310/1550nm
Polish TypeUPC/APCMini Bend Radius10mm
Insertion Loss0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)Return Loss≥60dB
Jacket OD3.0mmCable JacketOFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load100 NLong-Term Tensile Load50 N
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°COperating Temperature-10°C to +70°C
Connector AMPO/MTPConnector BMPO/MTP
Fibre ModeOM3 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
Polish TypeUPCMini Bend Radius7.5mm
Insertion Loss0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)Return Loss≥20dB
Jacket OD3.0mmCable JacketOFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load100 NLong-Term Tensile Load50 N
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°COperating Temperature-10°C to +70°C
Connector AMPO/MTPConnector BMPO/MTP
Fibre ModeOM4 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
Polish TypeUPCMini Bend Radius7.5mm
Insertion Loss0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)Return Loss≥20dB
Jacket OD3.0mmCable JacketOFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load66 NLong-Term Tensile Load50 N
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°COperating Temperature-10°C to +70°C
Connector AMPO/MTPConnector BMPO/MTP
Fibre ModeOM5 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
Polish TypeUPCMini Bend Radius7.5mm
Insertion Loss0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)Return Loss≥20dB
Jacket OD3.0mmCable JacketOFNR/OFNP/LSZH
ColorLime GreenLong-Term Tensile Load50 N
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°COperating Temperature-10°C to +70°C

MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cable Features and Applications

  • MPO/ MTP connector in female (without pin) and male (with pin)
  • Available in 4/8/12/24/48 cable fibers cores, round or ribbon cable structure.
  • For interconnect between equipment, patching or backbone installation
  • High precision factory pre-terminated and factory tested assemblies made according to IEC 61754-7, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, RoHS
  • Used in Data Centers, Storage Area Network- Fibre Channel, Parallel Optics, Infiniband and more.

Key Benefits of MPO/MTP Patch Cables

  • Fiber Types: OS2 G.657A1, OM3, OM4, OM5
  • Jacket standard colors: OS2 and G.657A1 yellow, OM3 and OM4 Aqua, OM5 Lime Green
  • Connectors:12/24 x Fiber Ferrule MPO/MTP
  • Jacket materials: LSZH, OFNP (Plenum), OFNR (Riser)
  • Connector pins: Female (standard) and Male
  • Polarity: A (standard), B or C
  • MPO Interface: MPO/MTP fiber cables feature superior optical and mechanical properties
  • High Density: Multi-fiber connector and compact small diameter cables save the space in costly data center environments
  • Fast Deployment: Factory terminated modular MPO/MTP system saves installation and reconfiguration time.

MPO/MTP fiber optic patch cables are usually used to link the active optical equipment with MTP/MPO interfaces. Usually the MPO/MTP fiber optic patch cables are with 3mm outer diameter multi-core cable, this small diameter make it space saving and improves the airflow. The MPO/MTP connectors for the patch cables are usually 12 core MPO/MTP or 24 core MPO/MTP. Huihongfiber MPO/MTP fiber patch cables are built to meet the demand of high bandwidth and stable performance. with a wide range of options including fiber types, jacket materials, cable length, polarity, MPO/MTP connector options, etc.